CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I83553

Mr. Stephen L. Gibson
Arent Fox
1050 Connecticut Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20036-5339

RE: The tariff classification of hydraulic valve lash adjustment elements from Germany.

Dear Mr.Gibson:

In your letter dated July 8, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client INA USA.

The articles in question are described as hydraulic valve lash adjustment elements, which include hydraulic bucket type tappets, hydraulic pivot elements, hydraulic rocker arm insert elements, and hydraulic roller tappets. Technical literature, drawings and samples were submitted.

Based on the information submitted the hydraulic valve lash adjustment elements are used in the valve train of internal combustion engines. Their function is to compensate for lash, i.e., the gap or clearance between valve train components. The adjustment elements are spring-loaded linear hydraulic cylinders that use the pressure of engine oil to operate an internal piston. The linear movement of the piston in effect changes the length of the adjustment element and allows it to function as and adjustable “spacer” that will maintain the proper clearance between the components of the valve train as the engine goes through its cycles.

The applicable subheading for the hydraulic valve lash adjustment elements will be 8412.21.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other linear acting hydraulic power engines and motors. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division